Schools

Origins of our musicians

The English Schools' Orchestra and Choir is proud to have talented musicians from all over the country. In recent years, students from the schools listed below have taken part in the ESOC concerts.

Beaconsfield High School, Beaconsfield, Bucks.
Bishop Ramsey C. of E. School, Ruislip
Bishop Vesey's Grammar School, Sutton Coldfield
Blue Coat School, Coventry
Broomfield School, Southgate
Brownhills Community School, Walsall

The Cavendish School, Eastbourne
Chancellor's School, Brookmans Park, Herts.
Chesham Grammar School, Bucks.
Chetham's School of Music, Manchester
Chigwell School
Chingford School
Chipping Norton School, Oxfordshire
Churchdown School, Gloucester
City of London School, London EC4
Clacton County High School, Clacton-on-Sea
Croham Hurst School, South Croydon

Dame Alice Owen's School, Potters Bar, Herts.
Dane Court Grammar School, Broadstairs, Kent
Deptford Green School, Lewisham
Dr Challoner's High School, Little Chalfont

East Norfolk 6th Form College, Gorleston
Edgbarrow School, Crowthorne
Eltham College, Mottingham
Enfield Grammar School, Enfield
Epsom College, Surrey

Gordano Secondary School, Somerset
Greenbanks High School, Southport

Haberdashers' Aske's School for Boys, Elstree, Herts.
Haberdashers' Aske's School for Girls, Elstree, Herts.
Haileybury College, Hertford
Hamond's High School, Swaffham
Hastingsbury Upper School, Bedford
Heathfield School, Pinner
Hemel Hempstead School, Herts.
The Henrietta Barnett School, Hampstead
Highbury Grove School, Islington
Hockerill Anglo-European College, Bishops Stortford

Italia Conti Academy of Theatre Arts, London

John Ruskin College, South Croydon
The Judd School, Tonbridge, Kent

King Edward VI Five Ways School, Birmingham
King Edward VI Grammar School, Louth, Lincs.
King Edward VII High School, King's Lynn
King George V College, Southport
The King's High School for Girls, Warwick
Kings Priory School, North Shields
King's School, Rochester
The King's School, Warwick

Lady Eleanor Holles School, Hampton
The Lakes School, Windermere
Lancaster Girls' Grammar School, Lancaster
The Latymer School, London E17
Loughborough Grammar School
Lytchett Minster, Dorset

The Matthew Arnold School, Staines-upon-Thames
Monk's Walk School, Welwyn Garden City
Moreton Hall Girls' Boarding School, Oswestry
Mount Grace School, Potters Bar

Newcastle-under-Lyme School, Newcastle-under-Lyme
Newent Community College, Newent, Glos.
New Hall School, Chelmsford
North London Collegiate School, Edgware
Notre Dame Sixth Form College
Nower Hill High School, Pinner

Oakham School, Rutland
Oundle School, Peterborough

Parkstone Grammar School, Poole
Parliament Hill School, London NW3
Parmiter's School, Watford
The Purcell School for Young Musicians, Bushey

Queen Elizabeth's Boys School, Barnet
Queen Elizabeth's Girls School, Barnet

Red Maids' School, Bristol
The Royal Grammar School, High Wycombe
Rudolf Steiner School, Kings Langley
Ryburn Valley High School, Halifax, W Yorks.

St Albans School
St Albans High School for Girls
St Anselm's College, Birkenhead
St Bede's School, Redhill
St Christopher School, Letchworth Garden City
St Margaret's School, Exeter
St Mary's School, Ascot
St Paul's School, London
Sawston Village College, Cambridgeshire
Sekeloh Menengah All Saints, Malaysia
Sevenoaks School
Shenley Brook End School, Milton Keynes
Southend High School for Boys
Southgate School
Stephen Perse Foundation Sixth Form College, Cambridge
Sydenham High School GDST

Talbot Heath School for Girls, Bournemouth
Tiffin School, Kingston-upon-Thames

Ulverston Victoria High School, Cumbria
University College School, Hampstead
Uppingham Community College, Rutland

Vyners Secondary School, Ickenham

Waldegrave School for Girls, Twickenham
Watford Grammar School for Boys, Watford
Wells Cathedral School, Wells
Wirral Grammar School for Girls, Wirral
Wisbech Grammar
Wolverhampton Girls' High School, Wolverhampton
Woodhouse 6th Form College, Finchley
Wymondham College, Norfolk
Wymondham High School, Norfolk